PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE PROVISION OF * *PUBLIC LAW 101-516 THAT CONDITIONS PORTIONS OF A STATE'S FEDERAL HIGHWAY* *FUNDING ON THE STATE'S ENACTMENT OF LEGISLATION REQUIRING THE REVOCATION* *OF THE DRIVER'S LICENSES OF CONVICTED DRUG ABUSERS. * * The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of * *Transportation, shall implement a program of national awareness of * *section 333 of Public Law 101-516. The program shall notify the * *Governors and State Representatives of the requirements of that section.* *SEC. 1534. ADVERTISING. * * Section 403 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 843) is * *amended- * * (1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) * * and (e), respectively; and * * (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new * * subsection: * * "(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to print, publish, place, or * *otherwise cause to appear in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other* *publications, any written advertisement knowing that it has the purpose * *of seeking or offering illegally to receive, buy, or distribute a * *Schedule I controlled substance. As used in this section the term * *'advertisement' includes, in addition to its ordinary meaning, such * *advertisements as those for a catalog of Schedule I controlled * *substances and any similar written advertisement that has the purpose of* *seeking or offering illegally to receive, buy, or distribute a Schedule * *I controlled substance. The term 'advertisement' does not include * *material which merely advocates the use of a similar material, which * *advocates a position or practice, and does not attempt to propose or * *facilitate an actual transaction in a Schedule I controlled substance.".* *SEC. 1535. NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL STRATEGY. * * (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1005(a) of the National Narcotics Leadership * *Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C. 1504(a)) is amended by adding at the end the * *following new paragraph: * * "(5) Beginning with the first submission of a