Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 957) is * *amended- * * (1) in subsection (a)- * * (A) in paragraph (1) by inserting "or list I chemical" after * * "controlled substance"; and * * (B) in paragraph (2) by striking "in schedule I, II, III, IV, * * or V," and inserting "or list I chemical,"; and * * (2) in subsection (b)- * * (A) in paragraph (1) by inserting "or list I chemical" after * * "controlled substance" each place it appears; and * * (B) in paragraph (2) by inserting "or list I chemicals" after * * "controlled substances". * * (f) REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS UNDER SECTION 1008.-Section 1008 of the * *Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 958) is amended- * * (1) in subsection (c)- * * (A) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)"; and * * (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: * * "(2)(A) The Attorney General shall register an applicant to import or * *export a list I chemical unless the Attorney General determines that * *registration of the applicant is inconsistent with the public interest. * *Registration under this subsection shall not be required for the import * *or export of a drug product that is exempted under section * *102(39)(A)(iv). * * "(B) In determining the public interest for the purposes of * *subparagraph (A), the Attorney General shall consider the factors * *specified in section 303(h)."; * * (2) in subsection (d)- * * (A) in paragraph (3) by inserting "or list I chemical or * * chemicals," after